Uganda animals in Murchison Falls National Park (Wildlife In Murchison Falls National Park) rank among the top tourist attractions in Uganda.
Murchison falls park holds the highest diversity of Uganda animals/Uganda wildlife among other national parks of Uganda. This park is home to over 144 mammal species.
Among them are the four of African safari Big Five animals (Lions, Elephants, Leopards, and Buffaloes). The Rhino is absent as it is only found in Ziwa Rhino Sanctuary.
Murchison Falls National Park animals/wildlife thrive in the park’s landscape in the plain savannahs and forests. On your Uganda safari, most of these animals are sighted in the northern sector in the Buligi game area.
The park is one of the few areas where the African-bush Elephant numbers are increasing rapidly. An aerial survey counted 900 individuals in 2010 and 1330 in 2013. Reliable information proves that Elephant numbers have subsequently increased.
The Buffalo population in Murchison Falls National Park has also increased from 4,000 in 1999 to over 10,000 today.
The Lion population is incredibly estimated at a healthy 150 to 200 individuals split across 15 to 20 prides. This makes Murchison falls park to be with the highest number of Lions in Uganda.
Leopards have as well increased in number.
Other Uganda Animals In Murchison Falls National Park – Wildlife
Besides the big five, the other park’s specialty is the Rothschild’s Giraffe. The rarest of all giraffe races are often found here in large herds.
Murchison Park supports the world’s largest population of Rothschild’s Giraffe, currently estimated at around 1,250 individuals.
They inhabit the northern sector of the park, but 20 individuals were translocated to the southern sector in 2016.
Hippos are seen in the Victoria Nile leaning on each other in big numbers. The amazing park has the highest concentration of Nile crocodiles in Uganda.
The main antelope in Murchison Park is the Uganda kob and big herds of them inhabit the grassy plains. The Uganda Kob population has leaped from around 7,500 in 1999 to more than 3, 5000 today.
If you watch these antelopes carefully, you won’t have any problems spotting Lions.
Spotted Hyenas are also present in significant numbers.
Also common in varying degrees are.
- Jackson’s Hartebeests
- Defassa Waterbucks
- Bohor Reedbucks
- Grey Duiker
In the savannah and woodland areas, Vervet Monkeys, Olive Baboons, and the localized Patas Monkey thrive.
Kaniyo Pabidi and the nearby Budongo forests harbor around 600-700 Chimpanzees making it a great place for Uganda Chimpanzee tours.
Other Uganda primates in the Budongo include Black-and-white Colobus Monkeys, Red-tailed Monkeys, and Blue Monkeys.
Indeed Murchison falls national park Uganda has almost all the safari animals one requires to see on an African safari vacation.
For you to see and enjoy these animals, you need to engage in Murchison falls activities. These include safari game drives, boat cruises, nature walks, and Chimpanzee trekking.
Below is a simple detailed study of Murchison Falls National Park animals
Carnivorous Uganda Animals In Murchison Falls National Park – Wildlife
Carnivore animals are those that feed on flesh and prey on other weaker animals.
On your Murchison falls safari, they’re mostly spotted while on a game drive in the northern sector.
These are the common carnivores to see in the park
African Lions (Panthera Leo) in Murchison Falls National Park
The African Lion (Panthera Leo) is a large cat native to Africa and India. They are the largest carnivore animals in Africa. It is one of the most recognized animal symbols in human culture.
Lions are among the African big five animals. They have been listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red list. This is due to their population decrease as they are sparsely populated.
The Panthera Leo is taken to be the most aggressive animal in the wild. They show off their strength and bravery during the hunting of their prey. And this is why they were named the “King of the Jungle.”
Lions are sexually dimorphic meaning that males and females look different. Males are usually larger than females.
These males have a mane that covers their head, neck, chest, and shoulders. It is notable as it is brownish with yellowish, orange-brown, and black hair.
Lionesses lack a mane though they share other body features. Both lions are muscular with broad chests, rounded heads, reduced necks, and round ears.
And their fur varies in color from light buff to silvery grey, yellowish red, and dark brown. Their underparts are generally lighter, and the tail ends are dark with hairy tufts.
Newborn cubs have dark spots which disappear when they reach adulthood. However, some faint spots may still be seen on the legs and underparts.
Social life and behavior
Lions are social cats that live in groups known as “prides” and are headed by dominant male lions. These prides usually consist of about 15 individuals that are mature lions, juveniles, and cubs.
The big cats spend most of their daytime resting. And they are most active in the morning and late evenings when they hunt for their prey.
The lioness leads the hunts and male lions only intervene when there is some help needed.
Males are chased away from their pride when they turn 3-4 years. However, they tend to come back when they are about 7-10 years to fight the old males and take over the pride.
They hold their leadership for about 2-3 years when they are challenged by other coalitions of males. The females in most cases stay with their mothers. However, they may decide to move away to other prides when they are sub-adults.
Lions are carnivorous and are known to be keystone predators as they prey more than they scavenge.
The amazing big cats prey on antelopes, Buffaloes though it avoids big animals like Elephants and Hippos. The big animals may cause harm to the Lion however, they grab the young ones and feast on them.
Lions mate any time of the year though females are polyestrous meaning that they can mate with more than one male. Females produce when they are sub-adults producing every after 2 years
They have a gestation period of about 110 days and give birth privately as they hide in thick bushes or caves. About 2-4 cubs are produced weighing about 1.2-2.1 kg. And they are produced blind and start walking in about 3 weeks.
The Lioness protects her young ones by moving them every morning to a new location. She carries them one at ago by biting them by the neck back.
Life span; in the wild, Lionesses can live to about 15-16 years whereas males typically live to about 8-10 years. In captivity, Lions can live for more than 20 years.
Lions like inhabiting savannah grasslands, and scrub and open woodlands where they can easily hunt for their prey.
On your Uganda safari in Murchison falls park, Lions are spotted on the northern bank while on the Buligi and Victoria tracks. The best way of seeing the amazing predator is through game drives.
Visitors can also see Lions in Queen Elizabeth National Park, Kidepo National Park, and in a few national game reserves.
Leopard (Panthera pardus) In Murchison Falls National Park
The Leopard (Panthera Pardus) is a big wild cat in the family of Felidae.
This animal is mostly found in Sub-Saharan Africa and it is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red list. This is because its population status is threatened by its habitat loss.
It is among Africa’s big 5 savannah animals that one would love to see when on an African safari.
Leopards are sexually dimorphic meaning that males are larger and heavier than females.
For many, leopards can be confused with a cheetah however, they can be differentiated. Leopards have rosette-shaped spots with short bigger limbs and are more muscular than cheetahs.
Its skin color varies between individuals from pale yellowish to dark golden with dark spots.
Leopards are well known for living an isolative life in the game parks. They are solitary cats and they are spotted or 1 in pairs during the mating season.
The Panthera Pardus is shy and vigilant as it hides in tree shrubs being more active at night than in day time.
it is a carnivore animal and mostly feasts on medium-sized animals like antelopes. It stalks, drags, and kills its prey and drags it to its hiding place which in most cases are tree branches.
female Leopards have a gestation period of about 90-105 days. They produce privately the same as Lionesses in hidden thickets and bushes and produce around 2-4 cubs.
The cubs are born with blind eyes and can start crawling in the next 2 days. Cubs can live on their own between 15-18 months and can give offspring between the ages of 2-3years.
Their life span is between 10-15 years.
Leopards adapt easily to any environment as they can live in forests, mountains, and savannah grasslands.
On your Murchison falls safari, you can spot Leopards along the Buligi track in palms and sausage trees.
When on your wildlife tours in Uganda, they can as well be spotted in Kidepo National Park, Queen Elizabeth park, and Lake Mburo National Park.
Spotted Hyena (Crocuta Crocuta) In Murchison Falls National Park
The Spotted Hyena also known as the laughing hyena is a medium-sized predator native to Sub-Saharan Africa.
It is one of the amazing animals in Murchison Falls National Park. The population of the hyena species is listed as least concern by IUCN. This means that spotted hyenas are not endangered or vulnerable.
they’ve got a sloping back with dark brown spots. And are blessed with mighty jaws that can crack open bones and slice through the thickest hides.
They have a strong neck, rounded rump, rounded ears, a short tail, and webbed feet with short claws.
Spotted Hyenas have a pale greyish-brown or yellowish-grey color with round spots on their back and limbs.
The spots are faintly spread on the legs and belly.
Spotted Hyenas are social animals and live together in large groups which are known as “clans.” These clans can have individuals summing up to 80 members and are headed by females.
When the female leader dies, her female offspring takes over showing nepotism in their leadership structure.
They also have good hearing and sharp eyesight at night. Spotted Hyenas are fast and run long distances without tiring. They make weird noises including laughing.
Spotted Hyenas are scavengers and usually feed on the leftovers of other predators, especially Lions. However, they are as well skilled hunters and can take down antelopes.
these animals are non-seasonal breeders though the birth peak occurs during the wet season. Females are polyestrous having an estrus period lasting for about 2 weeks.
The gestation period of females is about 110 days. Females have a difficult birth process as their narrow clitoris breaks down for the cubs to pass. The newborn is usually 1.5kg soft with brownish-black hair.
Cubs lose the black coat and develop the spotted, lighter-colored pelage of the adults at 2-3 months. They become sexually mature when 3 years old.
Spotted Hyenas like inhabiting thick bushes and open savannah grasslands where they can hunt for their prey.
When on your tour to Uganda in Murchison park, it’s possible to spot Hyenas in the Buligi game area during game drives.
Spotted Hyenas are also present in Kidepo National Park and Queen Elizabeth National Park
Side-striped Jackal (Lupulella Adusta) In Murchison Falls National Park
The Side-striped Jackal is an amazing animal in Murchison Falls National Park. It is a canine native to central and Southern Africa. The animals’ population status is least concern according to the IUCN Red list.
This means that the numbers of these animals are not endangered or vulnerable.
Identification; it is a dog-like carnivore, slightly larger than the black-backed jackal of Kidepo national park.
Its fur color is buff-grey, the back is darker grey than the underside, and the tail is black with a white tip. It has white stripes on the sides running from elbow to hip.
Behavior; The Side-striped Jackal is a solitary animal however, sometimes it is spotted in small groups of up to 6 individuals. They are also territorial.
Feeding; it is less carnivorous therefore, it’s omnivorous, feeding on small mammals, fruits, maize, reptiles, eggs, and birds.
Reproduction; The Side-striped Jackal is monogamous as it can be with one partner for a long period.
Their gestation period is between 57-70 days and produces about 3 to 6 pups. The young ones are mothered for about 8 to 10 weeks.
And, they reach reproductive maturity early between 6 to 8 months of age, and become independent at 11 months.
Habitat; they inhabit savannah grasslands or open woodlands.
The Side-striped Jackal is spotted on the northern bank of Murchison falls park when on safari game drives.
It’s also canid spread in all 4 Uganda savannah parks. Other parks where it is present are Kidepo National Park, Queen Elizabeth National Park, and Lake Mburo park.
Serval Cats (Leptailurus Serval) In Murchison Falls National Park
Serval Cats are wild cats native to Africa. This wild animal is the only member of the genus Leptailurus.
It’s listed on the IUCN Red list as the least concern meaning that its population is widespread.
Identification; It is characterized by a small head with large ears. And it has a golden-yellow to buff coat spotted and striped with black, and white marks on the ear, and a short black-tipped tail.
The Serval Cat has the longest legs of any cat relative to its body size. Its eyes are green and have whitish chins and whiskers.
Behavior: this animal is solitary and it is occasionally seen singly or if lucky you can spot a mother and a kitten.
It’s active both during the day and at night. Servals may be more active for longer hours on cool or rainy days. When it is hot, they rest or groom in tree shades or grasses.
Feeding; Serval cats prey on rodents, frogs, insects, reptiles, and small birds as they can jump over 4m up in the air.
Reproduction: these cats mate once or twice a year. The gestation period of the female is about 2-3 months giving birth to around 2-4 kittens.
The kittens are mothered for 1 month and start hunting when they are 6 months becoming independent at 12 months.
On your Uganda safaris in Murchison Falls National Park, you can spot Servals in the Buligi game area.
African Civets (Civettictis Civetta) In Murchison Falls National Park
The African Civet is a native animal to Sub-Saharan Africa. It is as least concern on the IUCN Red List since 2008.
This means that the population status of the animal is stable and is not endangered or vulnerable.
Identification: Civets have a cat-like appearance though they have black and white blotches on their fur brownish-grey fur. It has rings on its tail that are in a cryptic pattern.
Their face is solid grey, except for a white muzzle and black markings around the eyes that lead down the face.
They are about 17-28 inches in length.
Behavior; these animals are solitary and are mostly spotted singly. They are territorial and when threatened, they raise their dorsal crest to appear big to chase away its threat.
It’s relatively nocturnal as it spends most of its day time roosting in bushes and becomes active at night.
Feeding; African Civets are omnivorous, preying on rodents, birds, reptiles, frogs, insects, fruits, etc.
They sense their prey by smell and sound, not their eyes.
Reproduction; they mate for about 40 to 70 seconds and females usually give birth in the rainy season.
Females can give birth to around 1-4 young ones. The newly born young ones are covered in dark short fur and can crawl.
Young ones leave the nest after 18 days though remain dependent on their mother for milk and protection for at least 2 more months. They have a life span of about 15-20 days.
You can spot African Civets while on nature walks in Budongo forest in Murchison Falls National Park.
Other Carnivore Animals In Murchison Falls National Park
There’re several carnivore animals in Murchison Falls National Park. However, some are rarely spotted due to their secretive way of life.
They can be spotted on a lucky day.
Genets (Genetta) In Murchison Falls National Park
Genets (Genetta) are small-bodied animals in Murchison Falls National Park. This small animal is endemic to Africa.
Its population status is stable as it is listed least concern on the IUCN Red List. This means that the species is not endangered.
Identification; Genets are cat-like animals with long bodies. They have a small head with whiskers, large eyes, and large oval-like ears.
They have a long ringed tail, large ears, and a pointed muzzle with partly retractile claws. They have dark stripes along the spine.
Feeding; Genets are carnivores and feed on small reptiles, birds, and insects.
Reproduction; the reproduction cycle of these animals is unclear however, females have a gestation period of about 10-11 weeks. They produce around 1-3 kittens.
In Murchison Falls National Park, Genets are spotted in the northern bank during safari game drives.
African Wild Cats (Felis Lybica) In Murchison Falls National Park
The African Wild cat is a small wild animal mostly native to Africa. This animal is not endangered as is listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List.
Identification; it is similar and identical to domestic cats but it has longer legs with a reddish color with a thin long tail.
Behavior; African Wild Cats are nocturnal animals as they mainly walk and hunt at night. They reach their prey by crawling toward it slowly hiding in the vegetation. These animals are mostly seen singly.
When threatened, they raise their hair to look bigger so that they intimidate their opponent.
Feeding; it is a carnivore animal that mostly feeds on small reptiles and snakes.
Reproduction; its gestation period is between 56 and 60 days producing up to 5 kittens. The kittens open their eyes after 10-14 days and at 3 months they learn how to hunt.
They become independent they are 6 months old.
African Wild Cats are found in the northern sector and can be seen during safari game drives.
Aardvarks (Orycteropus Afer) In Murchison Falls National Park
The Aardvark is a small animal native to Africa. This animal is not endangered as it is listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List.
Identification; they have thick bodies, pinkish-gray a long nose, and a short tail. Its face looks like that of a pig and its ears are that of a rabbit.
Behavior; they are nocturnal animals as they are more active during the night. This animal is ever seen singly.
Feeding; it is a carnivore and feeds on ants and termites as it can smell them from a long distance. It as well feeds on beetle larvae.
Reproduction; the female gestation period is about 8 months and produces 1 young offspring.
Honey Badger (Mellivora Capensis) In Murchison Falls National Park
A Honey Badger is also known as a Ratel. It is a medium-sized animal and it is listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List. This means that its population is stable, and not endangered.
Identification; they have a puppy-like head, black sides, and underparts with a grey-white back. They have enormous claws that they use for digging the ground but also as weapons.
Behavior; incredibly, honey badgers are among the most fierce animals in Africa recorded attacking lions and buffalos, especially when threatened.
It’s said that they’ve been known to kill Buffaloes by running underneath them and biting off their testicles.
Feeding; they feed on reptiles, amphibians, and other small mammals
Honey Badgers have a relationship with the honeyguide, a bird that leads them to beehives for honey- their favorite diet.
Reproduction; they have a gestation period of about 7 to 10 weeks producing 1-2 cubs.
Mongoose In Murchison Falls National Park
Mongooses are wonderful carnivore animals in the Murchison Park which are mostly spotted in the northern sector.
Visitors can see Mongoose during safari game drives in the park most especially in the afternoons.
Mongoose species in Murchison Falls National Park.
- Banded Mongoose
- Greater Grey Mongoose
- Lesser Slender Mongoose
- Marsh Mongoose
- White-Tailed Mongoose
Identification; these animals look like weasels and have long bodies though have short legs and small ears. And have pointed faces with long furry tails.
Many visitors have confused them with rodents though these animals have grayish-brown fur with five toes on each foot.
Behavior; they move in groups and live in communities of around 50 individuals.
Feeding; Mongoose are carnivores and feed on frogs, small reptiles, insects, and frogs.
Reproduction; females have a gestation period of about 42 to 105 days and produce 1-4 off springs.
Weasels In Murchison Falls National Park
Identification; Weasels are slim animals with long bodies having triangular heads. They have large eyes, rounded ears, and pointed noses with long whiskers.
They are brown, and grey with black or pale yellow patterns.
Feeding; these animals feed on mice and also on Lizards, rats, and frogs.
Reproduction; they have a gestation period of 32 days and females produce 2-3 off springs.
Herbivore Animals In Murchison Falls National Park – Wildlife
Herbivores animals depend on plant materials as their diet. The following are the commonly spotted herbivores animals while on your Uganda tour in Murchison Falls National Park;
African Bush Elephant (Loxodonta Africana) In Murchison Falls National Park
The African Bush Elephant (Loxodonta Africana) is the largest land animal. They are the only surviving members of the family Elephantidae and the order Proboscidea.
Elephants are natives of Africa and Asia. They are listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List meaning that their population has decreased.
they are large big animals that are not mistakable weighing 6,000kg on average. Elephants have pillar-like legs, wrinkled grey tough skin which is 30mm thick, and large ears.
The large ears help them to reduce body heat by flapping them.
They have sturdy tusks that curve out and then point forward. These start growing when Elephants are about 1-3 years.
Elephants have long trunks that they use for breathing, bringing food and water to their mouth, and grasping objects.
Elephants have behaviors similar to those of humans as they adopt orphan calves, care for the weak and also grieve for their dead companions.
Elephants live in herds and individuals move long distances with no boundaries looking for food and water. The herd of elephants is headed by a female Elephant which is not common in the Jungle.
However, some elephants are chased away from their families and are spotted walking alone or in duets.
Elephants are herbivore animals that feed on grasses, leaves, and herbs.
A mature elephant can consume between 250-350kg of vegetation requiring 110-190 liters of water per day.
Elephants have a low reproduction rate as a female elephant produces a calf every after 8 years. They menstruate for about 3-4 months and have a gestation period of 22 months.
They have a life span of about 70- 75 years.
Habitat; Elephants like living in forests and savannah woodland.
On your Uganda wildlife safari in Murchison falls park, elephants are best spotted on the northern bank of the park. They as well come on the Nile banks in Paraa to bathe and refresh and a boat cruise is the best way to see the animal.
Cape Buffalo (Syncerus Caffer) In Murchison Falls National Park
The Cape Buffalo is also known as the African Buffalo. It is a large animal native to Africa.
Cape Buffaloes are listed as “Near Threatened” on the IUCN Red List. It’s among the Big 5 of Africa. And is generally regarded as one of the most dangerous animals in Uganda killing over 200 people per year
Identification; they are huge animals looking like cows with unique horns that form a continuous shield of bones. Male buffaloes are slightly bigger than female Buffaloes.
Their color ranges from grey or black and young ones are often reddish-brown. They can weigh around 425-870kg.
Behaviors; Buffaloes live in groups of 60-100 buffaloes and these are known as gangs and are led by dominant male buffaloes.
Some buffaloes are chased away from the herd and are spotted moving alone or two.
Feeding; these amazing animals are grazers and feed on savannah grasses and drink lots of water.
Reproduction; A gestation period of a Buffalo runs up to 11 months. They usually give birth only in the rainy season producing a single calf or two.
Young calves are protected by their mothers. When they grow a little more, they join the gang and always move in the middle of the gang.
Habitat; Buffaloes usually live in savannah woodland vegetation and swampy areas where they flock during hot days.
On your Uganda safaris in Murchison park, they’re spotted along the Nile banks in the Paraa area. However to spot the animal clearly, one has to go for safari game drives in the Buligi game area.
Hippopotamus (Hippopotamus Amphibious) In Murchison Falls National Park
The Hippopotamus is also called the Hippo, Common Hippopotamus, or River Hippopotamus. It is a large semi-aquatic animal native to Sub-Saharan Africa.
A hippo is the 3rd largest land animal on earth after the elephants and rhinos, weighing over 1,300- 1,500kg. The animal is listed on IUCN Red List as Vulnerable.
Hippos are Uganda-native animals known to kill more people than any other animal in Africa (over 500 people per year).
Identification; they have a physical resemblance to pigs. Male hippos are bigger than female hippos.
They’re amazing animals with barrel-shaped torsos, wide-opening mouths with large canine tusks, nearly hairless bodies, and pillar-like legs.
Despite their stocky shape and short legs, hippos can run 30km/h over short distances.
Behavior; Hippos live in families in water, they spent all day time in the water to cool down their bodies as they have no sweat glands.
They are territorial when in water but during the time for grazing they can always mix up. They only feed at night starting in the late evening.
Feeding; they feed on grasses. Hippos come out water to go grazing and they can move to over 6 miles grazing. They eat up to 40 kilograms of grass depending on the size of the hippo.
Reproduction; Mating and reproduction of hippos happens in water and a young cave-born can weigh up to 45 kilograms. Their gestation period is 8 months.
After birth, the mother Hippo and the young calf come back to the school for protection from crocodiles, lions, and hyenas.
They become sexually mature at about 5-7 years.
Hippopotamuses are found in Victoria Nile and the Albert Nile delta. Visitors can see Hippos during a boat cruise launch safari at the bottom of the falls in Murchison park.
Rothschild’s Giraffe (Giraffa Camelopardalis Rothschildi) In Murchison Falls National Park
The Rothschild’s Giraffe is a subspecies of the Northern Giraffe and it is one of the amazing large animals in Uganda. It is the most endangered Giraffe species in the whole world.
It is only endemic to Uganda and Kenya. The population status of the species is listed on the IUCN Red List as near threatened.
Identification; A giraffe is the tallest animal in the world towering about 5.5m high, above any animal and most plants.
It has pale orange-brown patches, and it’s famously known for its long amazing neck plus a 45cm long tongue.
Amazingly, the Giraffes’ front legs are taller than their hind legs thus, giving them a steep sloping back from the shoulders to the rump.
Please also note that giraffes have two horns called ossicones which are bone protrusions covered with skin and fur.
Behavior; they move in pairs or a tower of 50 individuals and more. They are also tolerant of other animals around them as long as they don’t feel threatened.
Feeding; Giraffes feed on acacia vegetation, especially from tall trees.
Reproduction; they mate all year through and females have a gestation period of 14-16 months producing a single calf.
Giraffes are in groups of 10-50 individuals along the shores of the Lake Albert area and as well in the Buligi game area during safari game drives.
Murchison Falls National Park has over 1,500 Rothschild’s giraffes making it the only park with the biggest number of the species in the whole world.
Uganda Kob (Kobus Kob Thomasi) In Murchison Falls National Park
The Uganda Kob is an antelope species native only to Sub-Saharan Africa. Its population status is stable as it is least concern according to IUCN Red List.
It is the national animal in Uganda appearing on the coat of arms of Uganda representing the abundant wildlife present in Uganda.
Identification; in appearance, it’s more like an impala and it is reddish-brown. However, it is more sturdily built, has a throat patch, and its muzzle, eye ring, and inner ear are white.
Its belly and inside of the legs are white while the front of the forelegs is black. Only males have lyre-shaped horns.
Behavior; Uganda kobs move in herds and territory areas. However, female kobs come to male kobs for mating.
Feeding; the antelope species is an herbivore and feeds on grass.
Reproduction; Females have a gestation period of 9 months and usually produce in the rainy season. Female Uganda kobs mature faster than male kobs.
This is so because the females start mating at the age of 1 year yet the males take longer than that.
Habitat; Uganda Kobs like living in forests, and savannah grasslands where there is more pasture. The Ugandan kob is the most prey for the carnivores in Murchison park.
They are spotted in the Paraa area or Buligi game area when on safari game drives.
Bush Buck (Tragelaphus Sylvaticus) In Murchison Falls National Park
Bush Bucks are antelope species widely spread in Sub-Saharan Africa. This antelope is not endangered as it is listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List.
Identification; It is a close relative of the Nyala but, the Bushbuck is rather a large antelope.
Female bushbucks have a lighter brown coat however, all sexes have up to 7 white stripes and white spots on the sides. Other white patches are on the ears, chin, tail, legs, and neck.
The muzzle is also white and horns are found only on the males.
Males weigh from 40-80kg with a shoulder height of 70 to 100 cm. Females weigh between 25-60kg with a shoulder height of 65cm to 85cm.
Behavior; unlike other antelopes, Bushbucks are isolative animals and are not as social as they are mostly spotted singly. But mothers are seen with their young ones in their early stages.
Feeding/Diet; they feast on vegetation like leaves and shrubs.
Reproduction; females have a gestation period of about 180 days and produce a single calf.
Habitat; Bushbucks in habitats in areas such as riverine, woodlands, and other thicketed habitats.
On your Murchison falls safari, they’re spotted in the Paraa area or while on a game drive in the Buligi game area.
Jackson’s Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus)
Jackson’s Hartebeest is also known as kongoni or Kaama. It is an African antelope and it’s listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List.
Identification; it is a large fawn-colored antelope. Its most distinctive features include a sloping back, long legs, and an elongated face. Despite their awkward appearance, they’re graceful even more than other antelopes.
They have a bodyweight ranging between 100-200kg and a shoulder length of up to 1m.
Behavior; The Jackson’s Hartebeest is a social animal that lives in herds of 30-200 individuals. Despite being big, the animal is not aggressive, as they graze, there is one that stands on guard for protection.
They’re among the fastest antelopes and enduring runners- capable of reaching speeds of up to 70km/h.
Feeding; they feed on vegetation like grasses and leaves
Reproduction; The Jackson’s Hartebeest mate at any time of the year. Their gestation period is 9 months and produces a single calf which is about 9 kg.
They sexually mature when they are 1 year old.
While on your safari Uganda tour in Murchison park, you can spot it in the Buligi game area on a game drive.
Defassa’s Waterbuck (Kobus Ellipsiprymnus)
Defassa’s Waterbuck is an antelope species breeding in Sub-Saharan Africa. The antelope is listed as least concern on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List.
Identification; they’ve long bodies, necks and short legs, coarse hair, and a mane on their necks, and only males have horns. More so, waterbucks have a cream-colored patch (a bib) on the throat.
They often have a shaggy brown-grey coat that emits a smelly greasy secretion when nervous. This act repels predators and waterproofing when the animal dives into the water
The male Waterbucks are bigger and taller than the female. They have a shoulder length of about 110cm-130cm and can weigh up to 264kgs, unlike the females.
Behavior; they are social antelopes and live in groups of 10-60 individuals.
Feeding; Defassa’s waterbucks feed on grasses and drink lots of water and that’s why they are never far from permanent water sources.
Reproduction; they have a gestation period of 8 months and produce a single calf or two.
Females are sexually mature at 2 or 3 months as males at six.
Defassa’s waterbucks are mostly spotted while on a boat cruise in the Paraa region on the banks of the Nile in Murchison falls park.
Common Warthog (Phacochoerus Africanus)
The Common Warthog is a wild member of the pig family commonly found in the savannah and woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa.
Its population is least concern as it is not endangered or vulnerable.
Identification; they’re identified by their amazing 2 pairs of tusks protruding from the mouth and curving upwards. Their tusks are used to combat other hogs and in defense against predators.
Their head is large, with a mane down the spine to the middle of the back. They’ve sparse hair covering the body, usually black or brown, and have a long tail that ends with a tuft of hair.
Warthogs weigh on average 45- 150kg.
Behaviors; they are social and live in clusters known as sounders. They mark feeding territories.
Feeding and diet; warthogs are omnivores and like grazing in savannah areas feasting on grass, fruits, and insects.
Reproduction; Common Warthogs breed in the rainy season or early dry season. Their gestation period is 5-6 months producing 2-8 piglets. Females look after the newly born for around 6 months when they become independent.
Common Warthogs are spotted around the Paraa area and in the Buligi game area in Murchison Falls National Park.
Bush Pig (Potamochoerus Larvatus)
A Bush Pig is a member of the pig family. The pigs’ population is not endangered as it’s listed on the IUCN Red List as least concern.
Identification; it resembles the domestic pig however, they can be identified by their blunt muscular snouts, small eyes, and pointed tufted ears.
Their color varies from reddish brown to dark brown, and have a lighter-colored mane that erects when the animal is anxious. The upper parts of the face and ears are also lighter in color.
Behaviors; they live in groups known as sounders of about 8-12 individuals. Individuals may fight for food but reconcile and fight their enemies together.
Feeding/diet; Bush pigs are omnivores and feed on crops, roots, and small reptiles and can as well stalk young antelopes.
Reproduction; Females have a gestation period of 8-10 months producing 3-4 piglets sending away their young ones when they reach 6 months.
Habitat; they inhabit forests, woodland, riverine vegetation, and cultivated areas.
Due to their nocturnal habits, they’re rarely spotted in Murchison falls park. However, on a lucky day, you can spot Bush Pigs in the Buligi game area during safari game drives.
Sitatunga (Tragelaphus Spekii)
A Sitatunga also known as a Marshbuck is a swamp-dwelling antelope adapted to survive where few antelopes can.
This special antelope is least concern according to the Red List of IUCN.
Identification; in look, they’re closely related to Bushbucks. Males have long twisted horns and their coat color is greyish-brown and reddish-chocolate brown in females.
They’ve white facial markings as well as several stripes and spots all over. White patches can be seen on the throat, and near the head and males develop a rough scraggy mane.
Behavior; Sitatungas are shy and are spotted singly. They’re great swimmers capable of hiding underwater leaving eyes and nostrils showing.
Feeding/ Diet; they are herbivores and feast on grasses, herbs, and shrubs.
Reproduction; Sitatungas are polygamous antelopes and can mate at any time of the year.
Females have a gestation period of about 247 days producing a single calf.
Sitatungas are mostly spotted along the shores while on a boat cruise in the Paraa area in Murchison falls.
Oribis ( Ourebia Ourebi)
An Oribi is a small weighing antelope endemic to Africa. Its population status is stable as it is not endangered.
Identification; It has a slightly raised back, long neck, and limbs. Oribis have a glossy yellowish to rufous-brown coat with a white chin, throat, and underparts.
They also have a rump plus a black sound glandular patch below each ear. Only males grow horns that are slender and upright (they’re smooth and pointed).
It weighs between 12-22kgs.
Behavior; Oribis are social animals in that they live in groups.
Feeding; it feeds on grass and low-growing crops and plants.
Reproduction; females have a gestation period of about 7 months producing a single calf that is dark brown.
Oribis are present in most parts of Murchison park. However, they’re mostly spotted while on a boat cruise in the Paraa region on the banks of the Victoria Nile.
Bohor Reedbuck (Redunca Redunca)
The Bohor Reedbuck is a small antelope species breeding in Africa. Its population status is stable as it is listed least concern on the Red List of IUCN.
Identification; it is a beautiful sturdily built antelope having a yellowish to greyish brown coat (yellower than other reedbucks). It has white undersides plus white markings under the tail.
Males only have horns and on average, they can weigh about 35-65kg.
Behavior; they are social animals and live in small herds. Females are more solitary and usually form herds of about 5-10 individuals.
Feeding; The Bohor Reedbuck feeds on grasses and drinks lots of water.
Reproduction; they usually mate in the rainy season having a gestation period of about 7-8 months. They produce a single calf which becomes independent at the age of 8 months.
Visitors can see the Bohor Reedbuck while on game viewing in the Buligi game area in Murchison Falls National Park.
Other Herbivores in Murchison Falls National Park – Wildlife
- Common duikers.
- Squirrels such as the African tree squirrel and the giant squirrel.
- Porcupines, for example, the East African crested porcupine.
- Rats such as cane rats, langer cane rats, striped grass mice, harsh-furred rats, unstriped grass mice, common swamp rats, etc.
- Hyraxes include rock hyrax and tree hyrax.
Uganda Primates In Murchison Falls National Park – Primate Animals
Murchison falls park is among the national parks in Uganda with a high number of primate species. Most of these primates are found in the Kaniyo-Pabidi and Budongo forest.
These are some of the Uganda primates found in Murchison Falls National Park.
Uganda Chimpanzees (Pan Troglodytes) in Murchison Falls National Park
The Chimpanzee is also simply known as a Chimp. It is a great ape native to forests in Africa.
Chimpanzees are critically endangered according to the Red list of IUCN. Chimps in the wild are only found in Africa in only 21 countries.
Arguably, chimpanzees share over 98.7% of man’s DNA thus, the closest living relatives of man compared to any other great ape.
Identification; Chimpanzees somehow look like humans as they also have 4 limbs. Their body is covered with black hair/fur. However, their faces, hands, palms fingers feet toes, and feet soles are bare with no hair.
Usually, males are bigger than females as they can weigh from 40-70kg and females weigh around 27-50kg.
Behavior; Chimpanzees are social primates as they live in communities with about 20-150 individuals. These communities are headed by a dominant male.
Feeding; these primates are omnivores and feed on leaves, stems, leaf buds, and seeds. Cases have been witnessed of Chimps killing small antelopes and feasting on their carcasses.
Reproduction; Chimps mate at any time of the year and have a gestation period of 8-9 months. Mothers are so close to their young ones.
On your safari Uganda tour in Murchison falls park, the best place to spot chimps is in the Budongo forest– Kaniyo Pabidi area. You can do Chimpanzee trekking to see these apes.
Olive Baboons (Papio Anubis)
The Olive Baboon also called the Anubis Baboon is native to Africa. It is widely spread in 25 African countries. These primates are not endangered nor vulnerable as their population is least concern according to ICUN Red List.
Identification; Olive Baboons are amazing heavily built monkeys with sturdy limbs.
They’ve green-grey fur and their face look scary due to their doglike pointed muzzles and powerful jaws with long pointed canine teeth.
Behavior; Baboons are social primates and live in groups of 15-150 individuals. The females head the groups and pass on leadership to their daughters. Males at times babysit the young ones to create a friendship with females.
Feeding and diet; they are omnivores and feed on leaves, roots fruits, seeds, mushrooms, and lichens. They as well feast on small invertebrates.
Reproduction; Females mate with several males and her gestation period is about 226 days producing a single child.
Baboons live in a range of environments therefore, they can easily be spotted all over Murchison Park Uganda. They’re most spotted along the Buligi game track.
Black And White Colobus Monkey (Colobi)
A black-and-white Colobus Monkey is a beautiful species of old-world monkey native to Africa. It is closely related to the Red Colobus Monkey genus Piliocolobus
Identification; It can easily be identified due to its distinctive black body, white facial markings, long white tail, and a white side stripe. They also have whiskers and beards around their face.
Behavior; amazingly, an Adult Black And White Colobus are capable of jumping up to 30m, an incredible sight with its white tail streaming behind.
They spend most of their time grooming each other.
Feeding; they are herbivores and feed on leaves, lichens, fruits, and flowers.
Reproduction; females give birth every after 20 months. Their gestation period is about 142-161 days producing a single infant.
On your primate safari in Uganda, you can spot the Black-and-white Colobus Monkey while on nature walks in the Budongo forest.
Vervet Monkey (Chlorocebus Pygerythrus)
A Vervet Monkeys is an Old World monkey of the family Cercopithecidae native to Africa. Its population is stable as it is listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List.
Identification; they have black faces with a white fringe of hair while their overall hair color is mostly grizzled-grey.
Males can easily be recognized by a turquoise-blue scrotum. Also, males are larger and heavier than females.
Behavior; Vervet Monkeys are social primates that leave and stay in groups. They also groom each other.
Feeding; they are herbivores and feast on crops, fruits, flowers, and seeds. They as well feast on the eggs of birds and their chicks.
Reproduction; these primate species have a gestation period of 165 days producing a single offspring every year.
Vervet Monkeys are spotted in Budongo forest in Murchison Falls National Park.
Red-tailed Monkeys (Cercopithecus Ascanius)
The Red-tailed Monkey is also known as the Black-cheeked White-nosed Monkey, Red-tailed Guenon, Red-tail Monkey, or Schmidt’s Guenon. It is a species of primate in the family Cercopithecidae.
Its population is stable as it is listed as least concern on the IUCN Red List.
Identification; A Red-tailed monkey has a black or dark grey body however, it’s named after its red tail.
This monkey is easily identified due to its amazing appearance with white cheek whiskers, and a coppery tail. And a distinctive white heart-shaped patch on its nose, giving rise to its more vivid alternative name of black-cheeked white-nosed monkey.
Behavior; it is a social primate as it lives in groups of about 10-30 members. The groups are headed by a mature dominant male.
However, grown males may decide to leave the group and fight other ruling males to take over power.
They collect and gather food in their mouths and eat in a safe place.
Feeding; they mostly feed on fruits and sometimes on flesh species and that’s why it is an omnivorous animals.
Reproduction; The Red-tailed Monkey is polygamous. A male can have more than two females. Their gestation period is about 5-6 months producing a single offspring.
On your wildlife safari in Uganda Murchison Falls National Park, you can spot it in the Budongo forest.
Blue Monkeys (Cercopithecus mitis)
The Blue Monkey also known as a Diademed Monkey is a species of Old World monkey native to Central and East Africa. The Monkey population is stable as it is listed least concern on the IUCN Red List.
Identification; Despite what the common name suggests, the Blue Monkeys are not blue. They’re called so due to the hairless face which seems to be colored blue. This pleasing primate has a dark head top and the coloration of the body is mainly olive or grey.
Additionally, the Blue Monkey exhibits some black and white markings all over its body with a long tail as its body.
Behavior; these are social primates and live in groups though they consist of mostly females.
Sub-adult males leave the group and return at a later age to challenge the male leader to take over.
Feeding; Blue Monkeys are herbivores and feed on fruits, flowers, and on tree figs.
Reproduction; males are polygamous and mate with many females. Females have a gestation period of about 5 months and produce every after 2 years.
On your Murchison falls safari, Blue Monkeys are spotted in the Budongo forest.
L’Hoest’s Monkey (Cercopithecus Lhoesti)
L’Hoest’s Monkey is also called a mountain monkey endemic to the Congo basin and Uganda. The primate species is Vulnerable according to IUCN Red List.
Little is known about this monkey. It’s more difficult to see than most of its relatives due to its love for dense forests and its terrestrial habits.
Identification; these monkeys have a dark brown coat with a chestnut color across the back and a dark belly.
Their cheeks are light grey with a pale mustache and they’ve got a prominent white bib plus a long tail that’s hook-shaped at the end.
Behavior; they are social monkeys and live in small groups though these groups mostly consist of females.
They rest and sleep while hanging on tree branches.
Feeding; L’Hoest’s Monkeys are herbivores and mostly feed on fruits and flowers. However, they also feast on chicks of birds and eggs.
Reproduction; they breed seasonally depending on the area. Females have a gestation period of 5 months and usually produce at night giving birth to a single offspring.
Other females are loving and will hold onto the newborn.
Visitors can see L’Hoest’s Monkeys in Budongo forest when in Murchison Falls National Park.
Patas Monkey (Erythrocebus Patas)
The Patas Monkey also known as the Wadi Monkey or Hussar Monkey is a ground-dwelling monkey native to West and East Africa.
Patas Monkeys are listed as near threatened on the IUCN Red List.
Identification; It can easily be confused with the Vervet Monkey however, for it, it has long limbs and a light reddish-brown coat.
And a black stripe above the eyes. Assuredly, a Patas Monkey is the fastest primate on earth running over 35mph.
Behavior; they are social monkeys and live in multi-female groups of up to 60 individuals. The group has only 1 male. When the males reach their sexuality stage, they leave to find a new group.
Feeding; Patas Monkeys feed on insects, gum, seeds, and tubers.
It has ever been spotted on the northern side of Murchison falls park, however, it’s rarely spotted. It’s restricted in Kidepo Valley National Park and also in the Pian Upe game reserve.
Bush Babies (Galagidae)
Bush Babies are also known as Galagos and are native to sub-Saharan Africa.
They’re named bush babies after their distinctive shrill baby-like cry in the quiet night of the jungle
Identification; the most prominent feature of the Galago is its saucer-like eyes. These allow them to see in the dark as they hunt for prey at night.
They have small ears strong back limbs and long tails. The ears are sharp for hearing and use them for tracking insects.
Behavior; they are nocturnal primates that are most active during nighttime. They jump long distances in mere seconds.
Feeding; Bush Babies eat tree gum, fruits, insects, and small animals.
Reproduction; bush Babies have a gestation period of about 110-133 days producing 1 baby or 2 and at times triplets.
Bush Babies are caring as they feed their young ones for 6 weeks and when they are 2 months, they then start to feed themselves.
Infants grow at a faster rate as they can outgrow their mother though she still has to carry them.
Bush Babies have been recorded in the Budongo forest though, on rare occasions.
Potto (Perodicticus Potto)
A Potto is also called a tree bear, or a slow-moving tropical African primate. It’s a nocturnal tree dweller found in rainforests from Sierra Leone eastward to Uganda. It has a strong grip and grips tightly to branches.
Identification; they have woolly greyish-brown fur and a non-functioning index finger.
Pottos have webbed fingers and feet. They have 4-6 tubercles that shelter their long vertebrae from the neck. They as well have scent glands under their tail and an odor.
Behavior; they are nocturnal primates and are mostly active at night. They live in big territories having more males than males though the males lead.
Pottos feed in the night and can sometimes be located at night by shining a spotlight into the canopy.
Feeding; Pottos mostly feed on fruits and sometimes feast on strong-smelling insects that other animals don’t eat.
Reproduction; the mate at any time of the year. Females have a gestation period of 193 days and usually produce a single offspring or twins.
Pottos are spotted in Budongo forest in Murchison falls park.
Reptiles In Murchison Falls National Park
Reptiles in Murchison Falls National Park are in many in numbers and cannot be missed. This park has the highest concentration of Nile Crocodiles in Uganda and East Africa at large.
These are some of the reptiles found In Murchison falls park.
Nile Crocodiles (Crocodylus Niloticus) In Murchison Falls National Park
The Nile Crocodile is a large reptile that is native to freshwater areas in Africa. This reptile species is listed least concern on the Red List of IUCN.
Identification; female Crocodiles are bigger than males. They have a dark bronze back with pale blackish spots. The belly sides are yellowish-green with striped patterns and have green eyes.
They’ve got a powerful bite of sharp conical teeth, allowing a grip that’s almost impossible to loosen
Mature crocodiles can weigh about 225- 414.5kg and are 9- 4ft in length
Behavior; they are more solitary though share feeding grounds and busking spots.
They spend most of the day especially when it’s hot busking. They do this by opening their mouth wide open for a long time.
Crocodiles are also great swimmers.
Feeding; they are carnivores and their diet consists mostly of fish, reptiles, birds, and mammals.
Reproduction; After mating, the female lays eggs and hides them in holes of half a meter for about 3 months when they hatch.
The eggs are protected by both the male and female. After they hatch, infant Crocodiles are protected until they mature and can move on.
They have a life span of up to 45 years.
In Murchison falls park, they’re spotted while on a thrilling boat cruise in the Paraa region basking along the Nile banks.
Other Reptiles In Murchison Falls National Park
|44. Puff Adder|
45. Rock Python
46. Green Mambas
47. Black Mambas
48. Gabon Viper
|49. Rhinoceros Horned Viper,|
50. Spitting Cobra
51. Slender Green Snake
52. Boomslang (Tree Snake)
53. File Snake
- Nile Monitor Lizard
- Snake lizard
- Common house lizard.
Geckos counting the;
- Blue-bodied Agama black-throated Dwarf Gecko
- Uganda-house Gecko.
- Soft-shelled Turtles
- Western hinged Tortoises
- Bright-green Chameleon
- Smaller Chameleon
- Pigmy Chameleon.
- Red and black skink,
- Side-striped skink
- Speckled-lipped Skink
- Grey-black Limbless Skink
- Clawed frog
- Sharp-nosed Frog
- Tree Frog
Murchison falls park is one of the most visited national parks in Uganda due to its great diversity of wildlife.
Out of the 76 species of animals in Murchison Falls National Park, there includes the most sought-after African safari big five. These are Lions, Leopards, Buffaloes, and Elephants except Rhinos thus, making it a haven for most safaris in Uganda.
When you visit the park, you will see most of the safari animals especially when you do game drives and the ultimate boat cruise.
Let us be your ambassador and organize for you a lifetime Uganda safari where you will see epic wild animals. Kindly send us an email.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What Animals Are Found In Murchison Falls National Park? | Which Animals Are In Murchison Falls National Park?
Murchison Falls National Park boasts over 144 animal species, including 4 of the African safari big five (Lions, Leopards, Elephants, and Buffaloes).
Other animals in Murchison Falls National Park include Hippos, Giraffes, Crocodiles, Warthogs, and Spotted Hyenas.
There are several antelopes as well like Uganda Kob, Hartebeests, Bushbucks, Waterbucks, and Oribis.
Are There Lions In Murchison Falls National Park? | How Many Lions Are In Murchison Falls National Park?
In Uganda, Murchison Falls National Park holds the highest number of lion prides than any savannah park. According to the WCS lion monitoring program, 128 lions were recorded in the northern bank.
This survey was from 2010 and of now, a higher number is expected.
Are There Zebras In Murchison Falls National Park?
No, currently Murchison Falls National Park has no Zebras. Zebras in Uganda are only in Lake Mburo National Park, Kidepo National Park, and Katonga Game Reserve.
There is other Uganda wildlife one enjoy while in the park. Over 144 mammal species and over 556 Uganda bird species.
Are There Cheetahs In Murchison Falls?
There are no Cheetahs in Murchison falls. Cheetahs are only available in Kidepo National Park and its animal migration corridor. However, Murchison falls park has other impressive big cats like Lions and Leopards.
How Many Elephants Are In Murchison Falls?
On estimation, Murchison Falls National Park boasts over 15,000 Elephants, 14,000 Hippos, and 26,500 Buffaloes. The park is one of the most biodiverse national parks in Uganda with over 144 mammal species.
The Uganda animal species include 4 of the African safari big five except Rhinos.
What Is The Best Time Of The Day To See Uganda Animals In Murchison Falls National Park?
Visitors on Uganda tours in Murchison park can see animals at any time of the day. However, the best time is in the morning and evening when animals are most active.
The best way to see them is when you are on safari game drives or during a wonderful boat cruise.
Safari game drives are the best way of getting up close views of savannah safari animals.
What Is The Best Season? –Best Time Of The Year To See Animals In Murchison Falls National Park?
Tourists can see Uganda animals in Murchison Falls National Park at any time of year. However, the best time is in the dry season. During this season, grasslands are low and trails are easy to access as they are dry.
This makes sightings easy and quick as animals are rushing to water sources to bathe and refresh.
The dry season is from December to February and from June to August.
In the wet months, the trails may flood or become slippery leading to delays in animal sighting activities.
What To Wear When Going To See Animals In Murchison Falls National Park?
There is a lot of wear one can always put on when going to see Uganda animals in the park. However, there is specific wear which is advised.
Below is what you can wear and have excellent and successful sightings.
- Light clothes
- Comfortable shoes
- Sunglasses and a hat
Light clothes; always wear light clothes without bright colors as those colors stress animals. Khaki and brown colors are highly recommended.
Ensure to wear long-sleeved shirts and trousers as they will keep you warm during cold days. They as well keep you protected from biting insects.
Comfortable shoes; ensure to wear light comfortable shoes when going to see animals in Murchison falls National Park. Shoes will protect your feet from any piercings.
The recommended shoes are those that cover your ankles.
Sunglasses will protect your eyes from the direct sun rays and will reduce the glaze hence giving you clear sightings.
A hat or cap should be able to cover your head to block direct hot sun rays from causing harm to you.
What To Carry When Going To See Animals In Murchison Falls National Park?
Don’t get stuck trying to figure out what to carry when going to see animals in Murchison falls park.
Here is a list of essentials you need to come with.
- A good camera with extra batteries
- Insect Repellent
A good camera will help you capture good memories that you will share with friends and family. However, ensure to come with extra batteries and memories since there are a lot of everlasting sightings.
Cameras with a focal length between 400mm and 600mm are highly recommended.
Binoculars; these will give you a closer view of sightings of animals that are far from you. They will optimize and zoom in to give you everlasting memories.
Binoculars with magnification between 7x and 10x are highly recommended.
Insect repellent; carry and spray yourself with an insect repellent to chase away dangerous biting insects. Insects like mosquitoes may infect you with sickness.
Sunscreen; Murchison park is hot and sunscreen will protect your skin from the strong sunshine from damaging your skin.